Self-Managed VPS and VDS: How to Choose the Right OS

The operating system (OS) on your server affects application support, stability, security, and how easy the server is to manage. This applies whether you use Bluehost Self-Managed VPS or Virtual Dedicated Server (VDS) hosting. Choosing the right OS helps installations go smoothly and reduces troubleshooting.

Self-Managed VPS vs. VDS: What's the Difference?

Both Self-Managed VPS and VDS give you full root access and a choice of Linux operating system, so most of the OS guidance in this article applies equally to either product. The difference is in how resources are allocated:

  • Self-Managed VPS uses a hypervisor to divide physical hardware into multiple virtual servers. It gives you allocated vCPU, RAM, and NVMe storage, but performance can vary depending on activity from other accounts on the same host.
  • VDS provides hardware-isolated resources. The vCPU cores, RAM, and storage allocated to your instance are reserved for you, with no sharing at the hypervisor level. This gives more consistent performance for sustained, compute-intensive workloads.

Tip

Which one should you pick? A Self-Managed VPS is a good starting point for a single site, a lightweight app, or if you're just getting started. VDS may be a better fit for production e-commerce, multi-tenant agency environments, database-heavy SaaS backends, CI/CD pipelines, or automation platforms that need consistent performance regardless of other activity on shared hardware.

Self-Managed VPS Plans and Features

Self-Managed VPS plans with vCPU cores, RAM, storage, bandwidth, and recommended use cases
Plan vCPU Cores RAM NVMe Storage Bandwidth Recommended Use Cases
NVMe 2 1 2 GB DDR5 50 GB Unmetered Personal apps, light websites, low-traffic services, testing, OpenLiteSpeed environments
NVMe 4 2 4 GB DDR5 100 GB Unmetered Medium websites, single mid-sized application, lightweight Coolify instance
NVMe 8 4 8 GB DDR5 200 GB Unmetered Production hosting, e-commerce, multi-container Coolify engines, multi-app servers
NVMe 16 8 16 GB DDR5 450 GB Unmetered High-traffic sites, large databases, heavy workloads, production container hosts, enterprise PaaS clusters

Unmetered bandwidth is subject to the Bluehost Terms of Service.

Tip

The four plans above are fixed packages, but you're not limited to them. Clicking Configure on the plan selection screen (instead of going with the pre-selected tier) lets you build a custom configuration: RAM can be set anywhere from 2 GB up to 64 GB, vCPUs from 1 up to 32, and NVMe storage from 50 GB up to 2000 GB, independently of each other. This is useful if your workload needs a different balance than the presets offer, for example, more RAM without more CPU, or extra storage on an otherwise entry-level plan.

VDS Plans and Features

VDS scales further than Self-Managed VPS, with RAM and NVMe storage scaling alongside core count. Every tier includes hardware-isolated (non-shared) vCPU allocation, unmetered bandwidth, and one dedicated static IPv4 address.

VDS plans with vCPU cores, RAM, storage, and bandwidth
Plan vCPU Cores RAM NVMe Storage Bandwidth
Dedicated 1 1 6 GB DDR5 50 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 2 2 12 GB DDR5 100 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 4 4 24 GB DDR5 200 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 8 8 48 GB DDR5 400 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 12 12 72 GB DDR5 500 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 16 16 96 GB DDR5 650 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 24 24 144 GB DDR5 800 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 32 32 192 GB DDR5 900 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 48 48 288 GB DDR5 1000 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 64 64 384 GB DDR5 1050 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 96 96 576 GB DDR5 1200 GB Unmetered
Dedicated 128 128 768 GB DDR5 1350 GB Unmetered

Unmetered bandwidth is subject to the Bluehost Terms of Service.

Important

Note on upgrades: VDS plan upgrades apply instantly through the Bluehost Portal while your apps stay live, with no reboot required. Downgrades currently aren't supported once a server is provisioned, because shrinking a live storage partition carries data risk. Start with a conservative tier and scale up as your workload grows.

About Each Operating System

Operating systems with strengths, ideal use cases, support cycles, and available template versions
OS Strengths and Ideal Use Cases Support Cycle and Special Notes
Ubuntu Server (LTS)
  • User-friendly, with a huge community and lots of how-tos
  • Great for web apps, Docker, Node.js, LAMP/LEMP, OpenLiteSpeed, CI/CD, and cloud-native workloads
  • Well supported by self-hosted DevOps panels like Coolify and communication stacks like Rocket.Chat
  • A common choice for WordPress, n8n, Portainer, Paperclip, and modern dev stacks
  • LTS releases get 5 years of standard updates
  • PPAs are available for newer software when you need it
  • Many install scripts and guides target Ubuntu first
  • On Self-Managed VPS, template versions 22.04 LTS, 24.04 LTS, 25.04, 25.10, and 26.04 LTS are available
  • On VDS, template versions 22.04 LTS, 24.04 LTS, 25.04, and 25.10 are available
  • Choose an LTS release for long-term stability. Non-LTS releases are supported for only about nine months, so use one only if you need the newest packages
AlmaLinux
  • Stable and enterprise-ready (a popular CentOS replacement)
  • A good fit for production setups, LAMP/LEMP stacks, OpenLiteSpeed (CyberPanel), Magento, and large-scale apps
  • A good choice where CentOS was traditionally used
  • 10-year support per release
  • Compatible with RHEL (ABI compatible)
  • Supported by many hosting control panels
  • On Self-Managed VPS and VDS, template versions 8, 9, and 10 are available. Use version 10 for modern builds, or 8 or 9 if you're tied to an older control panel
Rocky Linux
  • Enterprise-class, like AlmaLinux
  • Well suited to production hosting, business apps, OpenLiteSpeed, Odoo, Moodle, and Magento
  • Strong stability and compatibility with older CentOS guides
  • 10-year support per release
  • RHEL binary compatibility
  • Growing community and excellent docs
  • On Self-Managed VPS and VDS, template versions 8, 9, and 10 are available
CentOS Stream
  • Developer-focused, with changes arriving before they reach RHEL
  • Suited to test and staging servers, CI builds, and containers
  • Not recommended for modern PaaS tools like Coolify because of fast-moving upstream dependencies
  • Rolling-release model, which gets changes before RHEL
  • Shorter support window per stream
  • May run into edge-case configuration bugs with production web apps
  • On Self-Managed VPS and VDS, template versions 9 and 10 are available
Debian
  • Very stable, efficient, and minimal (great for experienced users)
  • Preferred for custom, headless, or resource-conscious deployments
  • An excellent alternative for lightweight Coolify or native Docker environments
  • Roughly 5 years of security updates per release, including the Debian LTS period
  • Most updates are available, but packages can be older
  • Ideal for users comfortable configuring via the command line
  • On Self-Managed VPS and VDS, template versions 12 (Bookworm) and 13 (Trixie) are available
Fedora
  • Cutting-edge Linux with the latest kernels, software, and technology
  • Great for developers, modern stacks, and containers
  • Best for experimentation or sandbox servers
  • Short support lifecycle (about 13 months per release)
  • Not intended for production or traditional long-lived deployments
  • Fast access to new features, but may lack support from vendors
  • On Self-Managed VPS, template versions 41, 42, 43, and 44 are available
  • On VDS, template versions 42 and 43 are available
  • Choose a currently supported release, because older Fedora versions stop receiving updates

Tip

VPS vs. VDS OS templates: The OS choices above are available on both Self-Managed VPS and VDS. The specific versions offered can differ by plan type, because VDS templates are refreshed on their own cycle. Check the OS selection step during provisioning for the versions currently available on your plan.

How Many Apps? Choosing OS and Plan by Resources

Your OS uses some resources, but RAM, CPU, and storage determine how many apps you can run. Here's what to expect on Self-Managed VPS:

Important

One-click installs only one application (or one pre-combined bundle) at a time. One-click deployment installs a single app from the catalog, or a bundle that's already combined into one template (like Hermes Agent + Open WebUI, or OpenLiteSpeed + Node.js). It can't stack two separate one-click apps together in a single deployment. The multi-app combinations shown in this section, like WordPress + n8n + LEMP, or Moodle + Odoo + Rocket.Chat + Portainer + n8n, describe what a server can run side by side. Reaching one of those combinations means installing each app manually via SSH rather than through one-click.

If you've already used one-click to deploy an app, we don't recommend manually installing additional apps alongside it afterward. The one-click image sets up its own users, ports, and service configuration, and layering manual installs on top of that can create conflicts. If you know you want multiple apps on one server, plan for a manual SSH setup from the start rather than mixing one-click with manual installs after the fact.

Self-Managed VPS plans with ideal OS, typical usage, maximum recommended apps, and example app combinations
Plan Ideal OS Typical Usage Max Recommended Apps Example App Combos
NVMe 2
(1 vCPU, 2GB RAM)
Ubuntu, Debian, AlmaLinux, Rocky
(choose a minimal/server image)
Small sites, single app, or development environment 1 "large" app
(e.g., WordPress, Odoo, n8n)
or
2-3 lightweight apps/services
  • LAMP Stack + WordPress, or OpenLiteSpeed and WordPress
  • Ghost standalone (lightweight blog/newsletter)
  • Portainer + single container app
  • n8n standalone
  • OpenClaw standalone (cloud-API AI agent, no local model)
  • GatorClaw standalone (OpenClaw-based agent with visual builder)
  • Paperclip standalone
NVMe 4
(2 vCPU, 4GB RAM)
Ubuntu (best support for multi-app), Debian, AlmaLinux Medium websites, e-commerce, multi-app low/moderate-user environments 1 resource-intensive PaaS engine, or 2 major apps, or 3-5 lightweight microservices
  • Coolify Instance hosting 1-2 minor websites
  • OpenLiteSpeed + Node.js standalone (needs 2 vCPUs minimum)
  • WordPress + n8n + LEMP
  • Chatwoot standalone customer-support instance
  • AdminBolt or Webuzo control panel managing a couple of sites
  • Claude Code + BMAD or gstack (agent framework layered on top)
  • Langflow, Dify, or Nanoclaw standalone (AI workflow/app builder)
  • Hermes Agent, Open WebUI, or WooCommerce storefront standalone
NVMe 8
(4 vCPU, 8GB RAM)
Ubuntu, AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Debian Multi-app production environment, self-hosted deployment engines, simultaneous user loads 3-6 apps, or 1 active multi-tenant cluster
  • Coolify Engine hosting 3-5 dynamic user containers
  • Rocket.Chat standalone (this is Bluehost's stated minimum tier; 8 vCPU/16GB NVMe 16 is recommended for production)
  • High-traffic OpenLiteSpeed + Node.js production cluster
  • Moodle + Odoo + extra web services
  • Magento storefront
  • Jitsi Meet standalone video conferencing
  • Hermes Agent + Open WebUI (local model chat interface)
  • DeepSeek (deepseek-r1:1.5b default model) + Open WebUI
NVMe 16
(8 vCPU, 16GB RAM)
Ubuntu, AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Debian Resource-intensive apps, large e-commerce, large learning apps, containers, AI, and worker services 6+ apps, or heavily packed staging clusters
  • Coolify managing an ecosystem of Node.js, databases, and client frontends
  • Moodle + Odoo + Rocket.Chat + Portainer + n8n
  • Rocket.Chat production instance (Bluehost's recommended tier for real traffic)
  • Claude Code + Ollama + Paperclip + web apps
  • Sim standalone (AI agent workflow builder with local Ollama model)

The four tiers above are fixed packages, but clicking Configure at plan selection (instead of the pre-selected tier) lets you scale RAM, vCPUs, and storage independently to build a custom configuration when your workload doesn't fit neatly into a preset:

  • Need more RAM, not more CPU: Apps like Ollama can become RAM-hungry before they become CPU-hungry when loading larger models. Instead of jumping a full tier for more RAM, you can keep 1-2 vCPUs and scale RAM up on its own (for example, 2 vCPUs with 16 GB RAM instead of jumping to an 8-vCPU tier). This doesn't apply to every RAM-heavy app. Rocket.Chat, for example, needs more CPU alongside more RAM (see the dependencies note below).
  • Need more storage, not more RAM/CPU: Media-heavy WordPress sites, backup targets, or apps with large datasets can scale storage up to 2000 GB while keeping CPU and RAM at an entry-level configuration.
  • Need more CPU, not more RAM: CPU-bound build/CI workloads can scale vCPUs up to 32 while keeping RAM modest, if the workload isn't memory-intensive.
  • Custom configurations are available up to 32 vCPUs, 64 GB RAM, and 2000 GB NVMe storage. Beyond that ceiling, VDS is the better fit (see the equivalent VDS tiers below).

If your workload needs headroom that stays guaranteed regardless of what else is happening on shared hardware, the equivalent VDS tier gives you the same core count with substantially more RAM, since VDS resources aren't shared with other accounts:

Self-Managed VPS plans and their equivalent VDS plans
VPS Plan Equivalent VDS Plan What You Gain on VDS
NVMe 2 (1 vCPU, 2GB) Dedicated 1 (1 vCPU, 6GB) 3x the RAM, fully isolated core
NVMe 4 (2 vCPU, 4GB) Dedicated 2 (2 vCPU, 12GB) 3x the RAM, hardware-isolated resources
NVMe 8 (4 vCPU, 8GB) Dedicated 4 (4 vCPU, 24GB) 3x the RAM, consistent multi-container performance
NVMe 16 (8 vCPU, 16GB) Dedicated 8 (8 vCPU, 48GB) 3x the RAM, headroom for enterprise PaaS clusters

For workloads that outgrow even NVMe 16, such as large multi-tenant agency environments, heavy CI/CD queues, or big database-backed SaaS backends, VDS continues scaling through Dedicated 12, 16, 24, 32, 48, 64, 96, and up to Dedicated 128 (128 vCPU, 768 GB RAM), well beyond what Self-Managed VPS offers.

  • OpenLiteSpeed + Node.js efficiency: OpenLiteSpeed handles static content and caching natively while proxying backend connections, so an OpenLiteSpeed + Node.js combination is memory-efficient for what it does. It still needs at least 2 vCPUs per Bluehost's own minimum spec, so NVMe 4 is the real floor here, not NVMe 2.
  • The Coolify overhead requirement: Coolify itself runs in Docker containers and needs system overhead to compile, build, and deploy your code. Don't deploy Coolify on an NVMe 2 plan. Use NVMe 4 as the bare minimum, and upgrade to NVMe 8 if your builds time out or your containers need separate backing databases.
  • Rocket.Chat dependencies: Rocket.Chat uses Node.js and requires MongoDB 8.0+ (plus Deno 2.3.1 for the Apps-Engine runtime). Bluehost's own stated minimum is 4 vCPUs/8 GB RAM/200 GB NVMe (NVMe 8). Below that, expect slowdowns, freezes, or crashes under traffic. The recommended production spec is 8 vCPUs/16 GB RAM/450 GB NVMe (NVMe 16).
  • Mixing resource-heavy apps: Odoo, Magento, Moodle, and large container workloads need at least an NVMe 4 or 8 plan for reliable performance, especially as the user count grows.
  • Leave some free RAM and CPU headroom for system tasks, updates, and SSH console access.

Tip

Start with the plan that covers your current needs plus a bit extra for growth. You can typically upgrade your VPS plan if you need to add more apps or get more performance. If you know upfront that you need guaranteed, isolated resources, start on VDS directly rather than planning to switch over later.

Recommended OS by Application

This table covers the one-click applications available on Self-Managed VPS and VDS, plus the AdminBolt and Webuzo control panels. Several AI tools below (AdminBolt, DeepSeek, Dify, gstack, Langflow, Ollama, Sim) include an AI assistant or local-model option. Self-Managed VPS and VDS don't include a dedicated GPU, so CPU-only inference on larger local models will be slow. For those, connecting to an external AI cloud provider (Anthropic, OpenAI, etc.) via API is the better-performing option. Use the local-model path only for small or distilled models or light testing.

If you choose a one-click application during purchase, the app is installed for you, and the system chooses the operating system automatically. If you select an operating system yourself instead (a plain OS), you need to install the apps you want manually over SSH. The Recommended OS Choices column shows which operating systems work best for each app. These are general recommendations for manual installs. Some apps support only specific operating systems, and those are noted in the Why/Notes column.

A note on pairings mentioned below (like Open WebUI with Ollama, or Sim with Ollama): unless the pairing is already one entry in the catalog (e.g., Hermes Agent + Open WebUI), each app in the pair is a separate one-click install. Running them together on the same server means installing the second app manually via SSH after the first. See the note in the How Many Apps? Choosing OS and Plan by Resources section above for why we don't recommend mixing manual installs on top of a one-click deployment.

Recommended OS, notes, and minimum VPS and VDS plans for each one-click application
Application Recommended OS Choices Why/Notes Preferred VPS Plan
(minimum)
Preferred VDS Plan
(minimum)
n8n Ubuntu, Debian, (AlmaLinux/Rocky) Best docs/support for Ubuntu. Ubuntu/Debian for self-host, plus Node.js dependencies are up-to-date. RHEL clones OK with more manual setup. NVMe 2 Dedicated 1
OpenClaw Ubuntu, Debian, AlmaLinux/Rocky One-click deployment installs containers, dependencies, and settings automatically; runs on general-purpose web stack OSes. Connect an external AI provider's API key at setup rather than running a local model. NVMe 2 Dedicated 1
GatorClaw Ubuntu, Debian, AlmaLinux/Rocky An OpenClaw-based AI agent with a guided visual builder. It connects to Gmail, Slack, Notion, and CRM systems, and lets you connect your own AI models (not limited to cloud providers only). Runs continuously via PM2, managed through a browser dashboard on port 47716. NVMe 2 Dedicated 1
Magento AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Ubuntu Bluehost's template ships Nginx, PHP 8.3, MySQL, and OpenSearch together. The bare survival minimum is 2 GB RAM with a swap file enabled; 4 GB is the realistic minimum without swap. OpenSearch's memory footprint is why a higher tier is recommended for real stores. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8 recommended)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4 recommended)
WordPress Ubuntu, AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Debian Runs on any; best guides and auto-tuners on Ubuntu. OpenLiteSpeed pairs very well here via the LSCache plugin. RHEL clones are solid for cPanel migration. NVMe 2 Dedicated 1
Portainer Ubuntu, Debian, AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux Great on modern kernels, especially on Ubuntu and AlmaLinux. A good option for container management if you prefer it over Coolify. NVMe 2 Dedicated 1
LAMP Stack (Apache, MySQL, PHP) AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Ubuntu, Debian, CentOS Stream Classic Apache/PHP/MySQL. All OSes above are excellent choices. NVMe 2 Dedicated 1
LEMP Stack (Nginx, MySQL, PHP) Ubuntu, AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Debian Nginx works on all, with the best Nginx module support on Ubuntu. NVMe 2 Dedicated 1
AdminBolt AlmaLinux 9, Rocky Linux 9 Supports only AlmaLinux 9 and Rocky Linux 9. Control panel running Apache, MariaDB, Postfix/Dovecot, PowerDNS, and an AI assistant simultaneously under systemd. The multi-service footprint needs real headroom. Bluehost's own minimum is 2 vCPUs/4 GB RAM/20 GB disk; recommended is 4 vCPUs/8 GB DDR5/200 GB NVMe. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8 recommended)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4 recommended)
BMAD – AI Agent Development Framework Ubuntu 24.04 (fixed; this template ships Ubuntu only) CLI-only, no web UI. The Bluehost template bundles BMAD with Claude Code on the same server (Node.js 24, bmad-method CLI, Claude Code CLI, port 22/SSH only). Since Claude Code handles inference via Anthropic's API, the server itself only needs to run the CLI tooling. NVMe 4 Dedicated 2
Chatwoot on Ubuntu 24.04 Ubuntu 24.04 (fixed; this template ships Ubuntu only) Open-source customer support platform (Rails/PostgreSQL/Redis). Official Chatwoot guidance calls for at least 2 vCPUs and 4 GB RAM for a stable single-instance deployment. NVMe 4 Dedicated 2
Claude Code Ubuntu, Debian Defaults to Anthropic's cloud API for inference, so local hardware only needs to run the CLI agent itself, which keeps requirements modest. NVMe 4 Dedicated 2
Coolify Ubuntu LTS, Debian
(AlmaLinux and Rocky Linux are also supported)
Requires a fresh Linux installation with nothing else pre-installed. Strongly optimized for Ubuntu Server LTS and Debian environments. AlmaLinux and Rocky Linux are also supported, but Docker may need to be installed manually first. The quick installer works only on Ubuntu LTS releases. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8+ recommended)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4+ recommended)
DeepSeek Ubuntu, Debian A model provider, not a framework. It runs via Ollama, CPU-only (no GPU on VPS/VDS). Bluehost's baseline minimum is 4 GB RAM/5 GB disk for the default deepseek-r1:1.5b model; the recommended baseline is 4 vCPUs/8 GB RAM/20 GB+ disk. Larger models need substantially more RAM: 16 GB for 7b, 24 GB for 14b, 64 GB for 32b, and 72 GB for 70b. Pulling a model bigger than your RAM allows will throw a 500 error. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8 recommended for default model; scales with model size)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4 recommended; scales with model size)
Dify Ubuntu, Debian Runs 12 background services (Nginx, API, worker, websocket, plugin daemon, Postgres, Redis, Weaviate, sandbox, etc.) simultaneously via Docker. Bluehost's minimum is 2 vCPUs/4 GB RAM/20 GB disk; recommended is 4 vCPUs/8 GB RAM/40 GB disk. Under 4 vCPUs, first-time setup can take up to 8 minutes. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8 recommended)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4 recommended)
Ghost Ubuntu 22.04 or 24.04 Runs on Node.js with a strict MySQL 8 requirement. Officially supported only on Ubuntu; other distributions, including Debian, can run it but aren't officially supported. It can't be installed on shared/cPanel-style hosting, which is why it's VPS/VDS-only. Lightweight compared to WordPress; fine on an entry-level plan. NVMe 2 Dedicated 1
gstack Ubuntu, Debian An add-on framework for Claude Code that runs a persistent headless Chromium browser (via Playwright) for automated testing. This browser is the real resource driver, not Claude Code itself. Bluehost's minimum is 2 vCPUs/4 GB RAM/20 GB disk; recommended is 4 vCPUs/8 GB RAM/30 GB disk. Needs Linux graphics packages or a Docker container since cloud servers lack a visual desktop. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8 recommended)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4 recommended)
Hermes Agent Ubuntu, Debian The newest AI and code agent tech is most often built and tested on Ubuntu/Debian. NVMe 4 Dedicated 2
Hermes Agent + Open WebUI Ubuntu 24.04 (fixed; this template ships Ubuntu only) No published spec table, but unlike the standalone Open WebUI template, this combo doesn't bundle a local Ollama model by default. Hermes Agent connects to an external LLM backend (OpenRouter, Anthropic, etc.) that you configure after install, which keeps the server-side footprint closer to Hermes Agent alone. NVMe 4 Dedicated 2
Jitsi Meet Ubuntu, Debian Real-time video conferencing is CPU- and bandwidth-sensitive, not just RAM-sensitive. Bluehost's minimum is 4 dedicated CPU cores/4 GB RAM/20 GB disk; recommended is 4 cores/8 GB RAM/20 GB SSD with a 1 Gbps connection. Avoid running other services alongside it. NVMe 8 Dedicated 4
Langflow Ubuntu, Debian Python-based visual AI workflow builder. Bluehost's minimum is 2 vCPUs/4 GB RAM/20 GB disk. Undersizing this can cause slowdowns, freezes, or crashes. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8 recommended)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4 recommended)
Moodle AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Ubuntu Requires PHP and a database. Official docs favor Ubuntu and RHEL clones. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8+ for 50+ users)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4+ for 50+ users)
Nanoclaw Ubuntu, Debian Built on the Claude Agent SDK and runs in Docker. Make sure your user is in the Docker group after install to avoid a known permission-related crash loop on manual installs. Bluehost's minimum is 4 GB RAM; recommended is 8 GB. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8 recommended)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4 recommended)
Odoo AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Ubuntu, Debian PostgreSQL-based, with comprehensive docs for all major Linux distributions. Ubuntu is the newest and most popular community OS. NVMe 4 Dedicated 2
Ollama Ubuntu, Debian Resource needs scale directly with the model size you load, and inference is CPU-only (no GPU on VPS/VDS). The practical floor is 8 GB RAM for 7B/8B models; 13-14B models need 16 GB; 70B needs 64 GB+. Below 8 GB, expect crashes or unusably slow inference on real models. NVMe 8
(NVMe 16 for 13B+ models)
Dedicated 4
(Dedicated 8 for 13B+ models)
OpenLiteSpeed + Node.js Ubuntu 24.04 LTS, AlmaLinux 9 (Bluehost's stated recommended OSes for this template) Bluehost's own minimum is 2 vCPUs/2 GB RAM/20 GB disk for a single isolated app. That needs at least 2 vCPUs, so it doesn't fit on the 1-vCPU NVMe 2 tier. For multiple Node.js apps behind one OpenLiteSpeed instance, Bluehost recommends 4+ vCPUs/8+ GB RAM/40+ GB disk. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8 recommended for multiple apps)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4 recommended for multiple apps)
OpenLiteSpeed & WordPress Ubuntu, AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Debian No published minimum-spec table, but this pairing is tuned for WordPress specifically via the LSCache plugin. Since WordPress itself is fine on NVMe 2, this combo is lighter than the Node.js pairing above. NVMe 2 Dedicated 1
Open WebUI Ubuntu 24.04 Bluehost's template bundles Ollama with a small pre-pulled model (llama3.2:1b, ~1.3 GB) that runs fine on 2 GB RAM. Bluehost's stated minimum is 2 vCPUs/2 GB RAM/20 GB disk; recommended is 4 vCPUs/4 GB RAM/40 GB disk. Pulling a larger model (7B+) needs proportionally more RAM and disk. NVMe 4 Dedicated 2
Paperclip Ubuntu, Debian Node.js-based AI agent orchestration platform. Frequent memory retrieval and logging benefit from fast NVMe storage. Ubuntu/Debian have the best package and documentation support. NVMe 2 Dedicated 1
Rocket.Chat Ubuntu, Debian Requires MongoDB 8.0+ and Deno 2.3.1 alongside Node.js. Bluehost's minimum is 4 vCPUs/8 GB DDR5 RAM/200 GB NVMe, notably higher than most apps in this table; recommended is 8 vCPUs/16 GB DDR5 RAM/450 GB NVMe. NVMe 8
(NVMe 16 recommended)
Dedicated 4
(Dedicated 8 recommended)
Sim Ubuntu, Debian Next.js/Bun-based AI agent workflow builder with a PostgreSQL + pgvector backend, plus a pre-installed local Ollama model. Bluehost's stated minimum is 4 vCPUs/16 GB RAM/100 GB disk. Under 16 GB RAM will likely cause out-of-memory errors during first boot or under load. NVMe 16
(or custom-configure 4 vCPU/16 GB via the Configure tab)
Dedicated 4
(24 GB RAM covers the 16 GB minimum)
Webuzo Ubuntu LTS, AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux Web-based server control panel. Requires a fresh installation of a supported OS. Bluehost's minimum is 2 vCPUs/2 GB RAM/30 GB disk; recommended is 4 vCPUs/8 GB DDR5/200 GB NVMe for a stable production deployment. NVMe 4
(NVMe 8 recommended)
Dedicated 2
(Dedicated 4 recommended)
WooCommerce (WordPress) Ubuntu, AlmaLinux, Rocky Linux, Debian Same OS support as base WordPress, but the product catalog, cart, and checkout add enough overhead that a step up from a bare WordPress install is worth it. NVMe 4 Dedicated 2

Not sure about your app or OS? Pick Ubuntu LTS if you want the largest community support, or AlmaLinux or Rocky Linux for stability and compatibility with CentOS guides.

Summary

If you want the best compatibility and support, use Ubuntu LTS, which is well documented and supported by modern tools such as Coolify and Rocket.Chat, or choose AlmaLinux or Rocky Linux.

For Node.js apps, OpenLiteSpeed + Node.js is a memory-efficient way to serve fast web frontends. If you're rolling out automated self-hosted platforms with Coolify, pick a clean Ubuntu Server LTS image and give your applications breathing room with an NVMe 4 plan or higher (or Dedicated 2 or higher on VDS). Fedora and CentOS Stream are better suited to staging, testing, and sandbox servers than to production hosts.

Choosing between Bluehost Self-Managed VPS and Virtual Dedicated Server (VDS) comes down to how consistent you need performance to be under load. A Self-Managed VPS covers most sites and apps efficiently, while VDS is a better fit once you need hardware-isolated resources for production e-commerce, SaaS backends, CI/CD, or automation platforms that can't share capacity with other accounts.